logo

Happening Now

Council of Representatives

A State Representative provides the essential link that unites local and national efforts into effective advocacy for passenger trains and transit. A Representative represents local needs, issues and activities at the national level; helps formulate national policies through participation in Associations committees; and implements these policies by working at the grass roots level. A Representative plays a key role in helping the Association accomplish its mission.

If you would be interested in applying for one of the vacant state representative positions, click here.

A directory of Board & Council Representatives with contact information is available to NARP members.

2016 - 2018 Council of Representatives For The Term From March 1, 2016 Through February 28, 2018 (Revised to 5/15/17)

At-Large Represenatives Are Listed Following The State Representatives.

ALABAMA (1 Seat)
One State Rep. Vacancy

ALASKA (1 Seat)
Robert B. Flint

ARIZONA (2 Seats)
Roger Clark
One State Rep. Vacancy

ARKANSAS (1 Seat)
Bill Pollard

CALIFORNIA (13 Seats)
Richard Bent
Alex Brideau, III
Paul Dyson
Kenneth Kao
Douglas Kerr
John Laue
Robert Manning
Patrick V. Montague
Steve Roberts
Richard Silver
James R. Smith
Ryan J. Stern
Stuart Stoddard

COLORADO (1 Seat)
Jay Jones

CONNECTICUT (1 Seat)
Mirza Avman Ahmed

DELAWARE (1 Seat)
Ken Potts

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (1 Seat)
Steve Strauss

FLORIDA (5 Seats)
Kenneth Burbach
Marvin Brigman
Susan Hadrous
Jonathan Nelson
Stephen R. Sayles

GEORGIA (2 Seats)
Patrick (Tommy) Malcom
Nelson Seth McGahee

HAWAII (1 Seat)
One State Rep. Vacancy

IDAHO (1 Seat)
One State Rep.Vacancy

ILLINOIS (5 Seats)
John Corey
Gary Lutes
Gordon R. McCoy
Alan Schmitt
Eugene Thomas

INDIANA (2 Seats)
Steven L. Coxhead
One State Rep.Vacancy

IOWA (1 Seat)
Jerome Lehtola

KANSAS (1 Seat)
Mark Corriston

KENTUCKY (1 Seat)
Ronald Schneider

LOUISIANA (1 Seat)
Andrew Lodriguss

MAINE (1 Seat)
Wayne E. Davis

MARYLAND (3 Seats)
Curtis Harpold
Harvard Morehead
Melvyn Sacks

MASSACHUSETTS (3 Seats)
Joseph Aiello
Thomas J. Girsch
Christopher Parker

MICHIGAN (3 Seats)
Laurence Krieg
Charles Merckel
Dwight Phillips

MINNESOTA (2 Seats)
Robert Moen
Brian Nelson

MISSISSIPPI (1 Seat)
Paul Nelson

MISSOURI (2 Seats)
Deborah Fischer Stout
One State Rep. Vacancy

MONTANA (1 Seat)
Barry Green

NEBRASKA (1 Seat)
James Hanna

NEVADA (1 Seat)
Ron Kaminkow

NEW HAMPSHIRE (1 Seat)
Timothy E. Moore

NEW JERSEY (3 Seats)
James D. Ciacciarelli
Al Papp, Jr.
Howard Stein

NEW MEXICO (1 Seat)
Lynn Aldrich

NEW YORK (8 Seats)
Aaron Berkovich
Andrew J. Cabal
George Haikalis
Alexander Ivanoff
Stanley Kozaczka
Richard Kulla
Chris Nadelbach
Kent Patterson

NORTH CAROLINA (2 Seats)
George Ruedeman
One State Rep. Vacancy

NORTH DAKOTA (1 Seat)
One State Rep. Vacancy

OHIO (4 Seats)
William Gill
Cramer Gold
Geza John Vamos
One State Rep. Vacancy

OKLAHOMA (1 Seat)
Gary Lanman

OREGON (2 Seats)
Donald Leap
Mike Morrison

PENNSYLVANIA (5 Seats)
Michael C. Alexander
Richard Bruss
Frank Green
Kevin Mock
Mark Spada

RHODE ISLAND (1 Seat)
Steve Musen

SOUTH CAROLINA (1 Seat)
William Dunbar

SOUTH DAKOTA (1 Seat)
Daniel Bilka

TENNESSEE (1 Seat)
William B. Strong

TEXAS (6 Seats)
Christina Anderson
Bruce Ashton
Clare Barry
William Haupt
Dan Pugh
Phillip Knight-Sheen

UTAH (1 Seat)
Michael Christensen

VERMONT (1 Seat)
Carl Fowler

VIRGINIA (4 Seats)
William Forster
Michael Testerman
Two State Rep. Vacancies

WASHINGTON (3 Seats)
Harvey Bowen
Hendrik de Kock
Stephanie M. Weber

WEST VIRGINIA (1 Seat)
John Beall

WISCONSIN (3 Seats)
Robert E. Lenz
Mark Quam
Royce Williams

WYOMING (1 Seat)
One State Rep. Vacancy

AT-LARGE REPRESENTATIVES (10 Seats) - To Serve Through April 2018 Meeting

Stephen Adams (NM)
Richard Arena (FL)
Duane Chattin (IN)
W. O. Greene (TN)
Malcolm Kenton (DC)
Dennis Lytton (DC)
Matt Melzer (MN)
Jishnu Mukerji (FL)
Daniel Zimny-Schmitt (CO)
One At-Large Rep. Vacancy