NARP Volunteer Leadership

Take your train advocacy to the next level! The next election for State Representatives takes place in January 2014. State Representatives will be elected by the NARP membership of their respective states by mail ballot in January--ballots will only be mailed if there are more qualified candidates than there are available seats for the state. 

The deadline for receiveing Candidate Information Statements for State Representative candidates was December 1, 2013. However, you may still apply to be an At-Large Representative. The Council will elect up to ten At-Large Representatives at its Spring meeting on April 30, 2014. The application deadline is March 28, 2014. Click here to learn more and to apply.

Click here for more details on NARP's volunteer leadership, including descriptions of leadership positions.

 

Members of NARP's Board of Directors and Council of Representatives

To contact any of the volunteer leaders listed below, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or call (202) 408-8362 and we will forward the message appropriately.

Officers

Chariman: Robert J. Stewart (FL)

Vice Chairs: John DeLora, Sr. (MI); Albert Papp Jr. (NJ); Arthur Poole (OR); W. David Randall (IL)

Secretary: Stephen J. Salatti (NY)

Treasurer: Kenneth T. Clifford (OH)

 

Directors (Officers are also Directors)

Bruce B. Becker (NY)

Kenneth A. Briers (DC)

George L. Chilson (CA)

Richard Harnish (IL)

Bill Hutchison (FL)

James Loomis (HI)

William A. Pollard (AR)

 

Representatives At-Large (Members of the Council of Representatives)

Carl H. Fowler (VT)

William O. Greene, III (TN)

Wayne W. Rose (VA)

Steve Strauss (DC)

Phillip J. Streby (IN)

Geza John Vamos (OH)

 

 

State Representatives (Members of the Council of Representatives)

Northeast Division

 

Leader: Bruce B. Becker

Mid-Atlantic Division

 

Leader: Vacant

Division Name TBA

 

Leader: TBA

Division Name TBA

 

Leader: Paul H. Nelson

South Central Division

 

Leader: Peter J. LeCody

Midwest Division

 

Leader: Dwight Phillips

Mountains & Plains Division

 

Leader: James M. Souby

Northwest Division

 

Leader: James Hamre

Southwest Division

 

Leader: Matthew J. Melzer

Connecticut

N. Terry Hall

 

Maine

Wayne E. Davis

 

Massachusetts

John Businger

 

John Hostage

 

John Hostage

 

New Hampshire

Timothy E. Moore

 

New York

Bruce B. Becker

 

Aaron Berkovich

 

Andrew Cabal

 

Stanley Kozaczka

 

Richard Kulla

 

Anthony M. Rudmann

 

Stephen J. Salatti

 

Florence H. Wright

 

Rhode Island

Steven Musen

 

Vermont

Christopher Parker

Delaware

Stephen von Bonin

 

District of Columbia

Steve Strauss 

 

Maryland

Claude M. Dixon

 

Harvard Morehead

 

John von Briesen

 

New Jersey

James D. Ciacciarelli

 

Albert L. Papp, Jr.

 

Joe Versaggi

 

Pennsylvania

Michael Alexander

 

John Dawson

 

Burton Eisenberg

 

Paul R. Hart

 

Mark Spada

 

Virginia

Vacant

 

William Clifford Dunn

 

William P. Forster

 

Michael Testerman

 

West Virginia

J. Charles Riecks

Florida

Marvin Brightman

 

Kenneth M. Burbach

 

Charles A. Dunn

 

Bill H. Hutchison

 

Stephen Sayles

 

Georgia

Steve Vogel

 

Vacant

 

North Carolina

James H. Stevenson

 

Vacant

 

South Carolina

H. David Hill

 

Alabama

Vacant

 

 

Louisiana

Vacant

 

Mississippi

Paul H. Nelson

 

Tennessee

William B. Strong


Arkansas

William A. Pollard

 

Oklahoma

Gary M. Lanman

 

Texas

Christina C. Anderson

 

Clare Berry

 

Matthew Fels

 

Tom Heard

 

Peter J. LeCody

 

Illinois

Richard Harnish

 

Gordon R. McCoy

 

W. David Randall

 

Alan J. Schmitt

 

Eugene M. Thomas

 

Indiana

Steven Coxhead

 

Philip J. Streby

 

Iowa

Mark R. Moore

 

Kentucky

Ron Schneider

 

Michigan

John DeLora, Sr.

 

Dwight Phillips

 

Richard Vavra-Musser

 

Minnesota

Robert W. Moen

 

Brian W. Nelson

 

Missouri

Charles E. Welsh

 

Vacant

 

North Dakota

Bernard J. Voll

 

Ohio

Ken Clifford

 

Carol Haslett

 

Geza John Vamos

 

Vacant

 

South Dakota

Ted Kneebone

 

Wisconsin

Robert J. Lenz

 

John D. Parkyn

 

Royce Williams

Colorado

Jay L. Jones

 

James M. Souby

 

Kansas

Deborah Fischer-Stout

 

Nebraska

Roger E. Clark

 

New Mexico

Vacant

 

Utah

Michael C. Ackley

 

Wyoming

Vacant

Alaska

Robert B. Flint

 

Idaho

Vacant

 

Montana

Barry E. Green

 

Oregon

Donald Leap

 

J. Michael Morrison

 

Washington

James Hamre

 

Robert P. Lawrence

 

Stephanie M. Weber

Arizona

George Stupski

 

Vacant

 

California

Alex Brideau, III

 

George Chilson

 

Kenneth Kao

 

Daniel Krause

 

John Laue

 

A. Dennis Lytton

 

Robert D. Manning

 

Matthew J. Melzer

Partick V. Montague

 

Ryan Stern

 

Vacant

 

Vacant

 

Vacant

 

Hawaii

James Loomis

 

Nevada

Vacant